The commemorated - Instytut Pileckiego

2023

  • Ignacy Ambroziak

    commemorated

    Ignacy Ambroziak
    (1896–1943)

    Ignacy Ambroziak was murdered for helping Jews during a show execution organized by the Germans in the Złotopolice forest on November 21, 1943.

  • Stefan Trzciński

    commemorated

    Stefan Trzciński
    (1921–1943)

    Stefan Trzciński was murdered for helping Jews during a show execution organized by the Germans in the Złotopolice forest on November 21, 1943.

  • Stanisława Trzcińska

    commemorated

    Stanisława Trzcińska
    (1888–1943)

    Stanisława Trzcińska was murdered for helping Jews during a show execution organized by the Germans in the Złotopolice forest on November 21, 1943.

  • Władysław Muchowski

    commemorated

    Władysław Muchowski
    (1892–1943)

    Władysław Muchowski was murdered for helping Jews during a show execution organized by the Germans in the Złotopolice forest on November 21, 1943.

  • Mieczysław Żemojtel

    commemorated

    Mieczysław Żemojtel
    (1898–1943)

    Mieczysław Żemojtel was murdered for helping a Jewish woman, Anna Kowalska, whom he and his brother took into their home.

  • Anna Kowalska

    commemorated

    Anna Kowalska
    (~1922–1942)

    Commemorated on June 21, 2023 for her steadfast attitude, which probably saved the lives of three Polish women who helped her.

  • Zofia Kur

    commemorated

    Zofia Kur
    (1900–1943)

    In June 1943, three Jews came to the farm of Zofia Kur. They escaped from one of the labor camps in Minsk Mazowiecki. They asked for shelter. Their names were: Leyzor Matuszewski, Berek Szafir and a unknown man

  • Aleksander Kur

    commemorated

    Aleksander Kur
    (1925–1943)

    In June 1943, three Jews came to the farm of Zofia Kur, Aleksander's mother. They escaped from one of the labor camps in Mińsk Mazowiecki. They asked for shelter. Their names were: Leyzor Matuszewski, Berek Szafir and a unknown man

  • Józef, Wiktoria, Antoni, Władysław, Barbara, Franciszek, Maria, Stanisława, nienarodzone dziecko (unborn baby) Ulma

    commemorated

    Józef, Wiktoria, Antoni, Władysław, Barbara, Franciszek, Maria, Stanisława, nienarodzone dziecko (unborn baby) Ulma

    The death of 16 people, including 7 children, came as a shock to the local community. Over the years, the story of the Ulma family became not only part of the local memory, but also a symbol of the death for helping Jews.

  • Aniela Nizioł

    commemorated

    Aniela Nizioł
    (1889–1942)

    Aniela Nizioł, who was murdered for aiding Jews during the German occupation, was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 3 December 2023 in Łańcut, as part of the “Called by Name” program.

2022

  • Katarzyna Kazak

    commemorated

    Katarzyna Kazak
    (1877–1943)

    Commemorated on 24 March 2022 in Brzóza Królewska.

  • Sebastian Kazak

    commemorated

    Sebastian Kazak
    (~1870–1943)

    Commemorated on 24 March 2022 in Brzóza Królewska.

  • Kazimierz Przekora

    commemorated

    Kazimierz Przekora
    (1900–1943)

    Commemorated on 26 April 2022 in Huta Mińska

  • Józefa Dmoch

    commemorated

    Józefa Dmoch
    (1898–1943)

    Commemorated on 14 June 2022 in Poświętne

  • Józef Dmoch

    commemorated

    Józef Dmoch
    (1896–1943)

    Commemorated on 14 June 2022 in Poświętne

  • Jan Kowalski

    commemorated

    Jan Kowalski
    (1906–1943)

    Commemorated on 14 June 2022 in Poświętne

  • Jan Jantoń

    commemorated

    Jan Jantoń
    (1911–1942)

    Commemorated on 22 June 2022 in Brzostek

  • Apolonia Gacoń

    commemorated

    Apolonia Gacoń
    (1900–1943)

    Commemorated on 22 June 2022 in Brzostek

  • Stanisław Gacoń

    commemorated

    Stanisław Gacoń
    (1902–1943)

    Commemorated on 22 June 2022 in Brzostek

  • Marianna Stradowska

    commemorated

    Marianna Stradowska
    (1900–1943)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 15 September 2022 in Chmielnik.

  • Wacław Stradowski

    commemorated

    Wacław Stradowski
    (1921–1943)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 15 September 2022 in Chmielnik.

  • Jan Gniduła

    commemorated

    Jan Gniduła
    (1872–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Katarzyna Kowal

    commemorated

    Katarzyna Kowal
    (1897–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Józef Kowal

    commemorated

    Józef Kowal
    (1926–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Marianna Łubiarz

    commemorated

    Marianna Łubiarz
    (1866–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Anastazja Łubiarz

    commemorated

    Anastazja Łubiarz
    (1899–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Katarzyna Margol

    commemorated

    Katarzyna Margol
    (1897–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Kazimierz Szabat

    commemorated

    Kazimierz Szabat
    (1902–1942)

    Commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 September 2022 in Majdan Nowy.

  • Michał Stasiuk

    commemorated

    Michał Stasiuk
    (1890–1944)

    On 29 November 2022 in Rzeszów, the Pilecki Institute commemorated Michał Stasiuk, who was murdered by the German functionaries for helping several dozen Jews who were hiding under the Rzeszów market square.

2021

  • Józef Pruchniewicz

    commemorated

    Józef Pruchniewicz
    (1887–1944)

    Józef Pruchniewicz was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 23 March 2021 in Biecz.

  • Piotr Kościelecki

    commemorated

    Piotr Kościelecki
    (~1882–1943)

    Piotr Kościelecki was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 9 June 2021 in Grądy-Woniecko.

  • Piotr Domański

    commemorated

    Piotr Domański
    (~1867–1943)

    Piotr Domański was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 28 May 2021 in Rzążew.

  • Franciszek Domański

    commemorated

    Franciszek Domański
    (~1906–1943)

    Franciszek Domański was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 28 May 2021 in Rzążew.

  • Antoni Domański

    commemorated

    Antoni Domański
    (~1912–1943)

    Antoni Domański was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 28 May 2021 in Rzążew.

  • Bolesław Książek

    commemorated

    Bolesław Książek
    (1899–1943)

    Bolesław Książek was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 25 June 2021 in Olesin.

  • Antoni Kenigsman

    commemorated

    Antoni Kenigsman

    Antoni Kenigsman was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 2 July 2021 in Mikołajki.

  • Jan Maletka

    commemorated

    Jan Maletka
    (~1921–1942)

    The Pilecki Institute commemorated Jan Maletka on 25 November 2021 in the village of Treblinka.

  • Leokadia Piątkowska

    commemorated

    Leokadia Piątkowska
    (1883–1944)

    Leokadia Piątkowska was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 26 October 2021 in Węgrów.

  • Apolonia Likos

    commemorated

    Apolonia Likos
    (1904–1943)

    Apolonia Likos was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 September 2021 in Opoka Duża.

  • Piotr Likos

    commemorated

    Piotr Likos
    (1900–1943)

    Piotr Likos was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 September 2021 in Opoka Duża.

2020

  • Karolina Juszczykowska

    commemorated

    Karolina Juszczykowska
    (1898–1945)

    Karolina Juszczykowska was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 22 September 2020 in Tomaszów Mazowiecki.

  • Józef Sowa

    commemorated

    Józef Sowa
    (1902–1943)

    Józef Sowa was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 16 June 2020 in Wierzchowisko.

  • Franciszka Sowa

    commemorated

    Franciszka Sowa
    (1907–1943)

    Franciszka Sowa was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 16 June 2020 in Wierzchowisko.

  • Stanisław Kotowski

    commemorated

    Stanisław Kotowski
    (1918–1943)

    Stanisław Kotowski was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Franciszek Augustyniak

    commemorated

    Franciszek Augustyniak
    (~1914–1943)

    Franciszek Augustyniak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Zofia Krasuska

    commemorated

    Zofia Krasuska
    (~1908–1943)

    Zofia Krasuska was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 19 June 2020 in Tworki.

  • Feliks Bogusław Krasuski

    commemorated

    Feliks Bogusław Krasuski
    (~1937–1943)

    Feliks Bogusław was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 19 June 2020 in Tworki.

  • Franciszek Kierylak

    commemorated

    Franciszek Kierylak
    (~1884–1943)

    Franciszek Kierylak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Ewa Kotowska

    commemorated

    Ewa Kotowska
    (~1889–1943)

    Ewa Kotowska was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Józef Kotowski

    commemorated

    Józef Kotowski
    (~1887–1943)

    Józef Kotowski was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Stanisław Piwko

    commemorated

    Stanisław Piwko
    (~1913–1943)

    Stanisław Piwko was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Zygmunt Drgas

    commemorated

    Zygmunt Drgas
    (1920–1943)

    Zygmunt Drgas was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Marian Nowicki

    commemorated

    Marian Nowicki
    (~1914–1943)

    Marian Nowicki was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Zygmunt Uziębło

    commemorated

    Zygmunt Uziębło
    (~1924–1943)

    Zygmunt Uziębło was commemorated on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Jan Siwiński

    commemorated

    Jan Siwiński
    (~1887–1943)

    Jan Siwiński was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Aleksandra Wiktorzak

    commemorated

    Aleksandra Wiktorzak
    (~1883–1943)

    Aleksandra Wiktorzak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 4 June 2020 in Sterdyń.

  • Marianna Banaszek

    commemorated

    Marianna Banaszek
    (~1893–1943)

    Marianna Banaszek was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 15 September 2020 in Marki.

  • Władysław Banaszek

    commemorated

    Władysław Banaszek
    (~1923–1943)

    Władysław Banaszek was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 15 September 2020 in Marki.

  • Stanisława Banaszek

    commemorated

    Stanisława Banaszek
    (~1926–1943)

    Stanisława Banaszek was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 15 September 2020 in Marki.

  • Roman Kusiak (?–1943)

    commemorated

    Roman Kusiak (?–1943)

    Roman Kusiak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

  • Franciszek Kusiak

    commemorated

    Franciszek Kusiak
    (~1937–1943)

    Franciszek Kusiak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

  • Anastazja Kusiak (?–1943)

    commemorated

    Anastazja Kusiak (?–1943)

    Anastazja Kusiak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

  • Katarzyna Grochowicz

    commemorated

    Katarzyna Grochowicz

    Katarzyna Grochowicz was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

  • Katarzyna Rybak (?–1943)

    commemorated

    Katarzyna Rybak (?–1943)

    Katarzyna Rybak was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

  • Jan Zaręba (?–1943)

    commemorated

    Jan Zaręba (?–1943)

    Jan Zaręba was commemorated by Pilecki Institute on 8 October 2020 in Stary Lipowiec.

2019

  • Franciszek Andrzejczyk

    commemorated

    Franciszek Andrzejczyk
    (~1891–1943)

    Franciszek Andrzejczyk was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 27 October 2019 in Czyżew-Sutki.

  • Marianna Lubkiewicz

    commemorated

    Marianna Lubkiewicz
    (1899–1943)

    Marianna Lubkiewicz was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 24 March 2019 in Sadowne.

  • Stefan Lubkiewicz

    commemorated

    Stefan Lubkiewicz
    (1919–1943)

    Stefan Lubkiewicz was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 24 March 2019 in Sadowne.

  • Piotr Leszczyński

    commemorated

    Piotr Leszczyński
    (~1891–1943)

    Piotr Leszczyński was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 9 June 2019 in Poręba-Kocęby.

  • Leon Lubkiewicz

    commemorated

    Leon Lubkiewicz
    (1884–1943)

    Leon Lubkiewicz was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 24 March 2019 in Sadowne.

  • Hieronim Skłodowski

    commemorated

    Hieronim Skłodowski
    (1905–1944)

    Hieronim Skłodowski was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 16 June 2019 in Skłody-Piotrowice.

  • Aleksandra Skłodowska

    commemorated

    Aleksandra Skłodowska
    (1862–1944)

    Aleksandra Skłodowska was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 16 June 2019 in Skłody-Piotrowice.

  • Antoni Prusiński

    commemorated

    Antoni Prusiński
    (~1910–1943)

    Antoni Prusiński was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 9 June 2019 in Poręba-Kocęby.

  • Jadwiga Długoborska

    commemorated

    Jadwiga Długoborska
    (1899–1944)

    Jadwiga Długoborska was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 June 2019 in Ostrów Mazowiecka.

  • Lucyna Radziejowska

    commemorated

    Lucyna Radziejowska
    (1899–1944)

    Lucyna Radziejowska was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 29 June 2019 in Ostrów Mazowiecka.

  • Julianna Postek

    commemorated

    Julianna Postek
    (1891–1943)

    Julianna Postek was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 June 2019 in Stoczek.

  • Stanisław Postek

    commemorated

    Stanisław Postek
    (~1883–1944)

    Stanisław Postek was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 June 2019 in Stoczek.

  • Wacław Postek (?–?)

    commemorated

    Wacław Postek (?–?)

    Wacław Postek was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 June 2019 in Stoczek.

  • Henryk Postek (?–?)

    commemorated

    Henryk Postek (?–?)

    Henryk Postek was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 30 June 2019 in Stoczek.

  • Wacław Budziszewski

    commemorated

    Wacław Budziszewski
    (1925–1943)

    Wacław Budziszewski was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 22 September 2019 in Nur.

  • Władysława Krysiewicz

    commemorated

    Władysława Krysiewicz
    (~1907–1943)

    Władysława Krysiewicz was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 6 October 2019 in Waniewo.

  • Stanisław Krysiewicz

    commemorated

    Stanisław Krysiewicz
    (~1908–1943)

    Stanisław Krysiewicz was commemorated by the Pilecki Institute on 6 October 2019 in Waniewo.